.

Sourced From Nature

You want the best in skincare so many of our carrier oils are organic and so you know which, we tell you. A description of what ingredients we use in our products is available below simply by clicking over an image found on the left.


Butyrospermum Parkii


Shea butter - also known as African Karite butter - is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the tree that grows in central Africa. It is remarkably high in unsaponifiables making it a superior superfatting material for soap making.


Contains phytosterol that stimulates the formation and growth of new cells; excellent for aged damaged skin conditions.


Typically, Shea butter has a high amount of oleic and steric acid content (no more than 55% and 45% respectively) offering a wide range of benefits

  • moisturising and regenerative

  • anti-inflammatory

  • softens skin

  • improves moisture retention

  • repairs skin and increases skin flexibility

Acting as an occlusive to trap moisture, countering the damaging effects caused by the elements.


Vitamin rich, Shea contains Vitamin A, E and F amongst others. Vitamins A and E soothes and hydrates, balancing the skin. These Vitamins also provide skin collagen that assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing.


Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids that help protect and revitalise damaged skin.


A wonderful butter to use in the summer as a moisturiser before and after sun exposure to reduce the possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out.

Ingredients Label

Butyrospermum Parkii

Do We Use Organic

Yes.

Mary Jean ©2012 Mary Jean Limited Whincroft Braehead Orton Fochabers Morayshire IV32 7QH Tel. 01343 880231