You want the best in skincare so many of our carrier oils are organic and so you know which, we tell you. A description of what ingredients we use in our products is available below simply by clicking over an image found on the left.

Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or the meat of matured coconut harvested from the Coconut palm - Cocos nucifera.
Coconut oil is a gift - the quality of soap drastically improved upon it's discovery. Can be very drying to the skin if used in high amounts, however this is an oil that is very moisturising and will continue to give a smooth lather even when used in sea water.
Offers many polyphenols such as ferulic acid - a very effective and powerful anti-oxidant. As Coconut oil penetrates the skin it softens and moisturises whilst is regenerative for wind chapped or sunburnt skin.
Known to help with
preventative skin aging
reduces age spots and blots
help repair light and radiation damage
reduces itching and skin inflammation
Like Mango butter, Coconut oil contains caffeic acid - which possibly explains the high anti-oxidant levels.
Cocos Nucifera
Yes.
©2012 Mary Jean Limited Whincroft Braehead Orton Fochabers Morayshire IV32 7QH Tel. 01343 880231