You want the best in skincare so many of our carrier oils are organic and so you know which, we tell you. A description of what ingredients we use in our products is available below simply by clicking over an image found on the left.

The common honey bee secretes a liquid to construct the walls of the honeycomb. This secreted liquid begins to solidify to a yellow/brown wax once it comes in contact with air.
A wax that has been used since ancient times; from the Egyptian period to the reign of the Romans, often used as a valuable trading currency across the empire.
Beeswax has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture. Often used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier and humectant.
After processing, beeswax remains a biologically active product retaining anti-bacterial properties; containing vitamin A which is essential for continued human cell development.
Throughout time, Beeswax has been used as an antiseptic and for extraordinary wound healing abilities.
Japan Wax - a poor substitute for Beeswax - can be found in many cosmetics and should not be mistaken for Beeswax; look for "japan tallow" or "vegetable wax" on ingredients list.
Cera Alba / Cera Flava
Yes.
©2012 Mary Jean Limited Whincroft Braehead Orton Fochabers Morayshire IV32 7QH Tel. 01343 880231