You want the best in skincare so many of our carrier oils are organic and so you know which, we tell you. A description of what ingredients we use in our products is available below simply by clicking over an image found on the left.

Apricot oil is extracted from the kernels and is suitable for all skin types but is especially more benficial for prematurely aged, sensitive and mature skin.
Apricot - Prunus armeniaca - is very like Sweet Almond oil with a similar fatty profile
4 to 7% palmitic acid,
1% stearic acid,
58 to 74% oleic acid, and
20 to 34% linoleic acid
The two tend to be interchangeably used in bath and body care products. It has little to no scent, and is a fairly light oil that is well absorbed by the skin.
An oil that offers softening, regenerating, and moisturising properties and thanks to the oleic acid is known to have some anti-inflammatory benefits. The linoleic acid offers support to barrier repair and can help with dry, itchy skin.
This oil does contain nice levels of B-sitosterol (about 2730 mg per kilogram of oil), a phytosterol that behaves like cortisone to reduce itchiness and redness of dry skin.
Also contains between 220 and 475 mg per kilogram of oil of Tocopheral (Vitamin E) - which is higher than Sweet Almond oil.
Prunus Armeniaca
Yes.
©2012 Mary Jean Limited Whincroft Braehead Orton Fochabers Morayshire IV32 7QH Tel. 01343 880231